Skip To Main Content

Embed

Embed

Leadership, Faculty & Staff

The small group experience and creative teaching methods offered at SAA would not be possible without the commitment and myriad talents of our dedicated faculty.SAA teachers hail from various corners of the world and all share a common passion and vision for providing a challenging, integrated curriculum for gifted children. Whether they are parents of gifted children, gifted themselves, or have long-standing relationships with the gifted community, SAA faculty and staff truly understand the traits and needs of the gifted child.  Collectively, they bring passion and skill to their craft, making them uniquely qualified to live out SAA’s mission and philosophy in every classroom, everyday. 

From professional musicians, artists and actors, to scientists, poets, and authors, SAA teachers draw upon all of their interests and areas of expertise to inspire our students both inside and outside of the classroom.  

Ed Hollinger

Ed Hollinger

Interim Head of School

Search for Faculty & Staff

Marija Adamonis

Marija Adamonis

Titles: ​Middle School French
Tim Alloian

Tim Alloian

Titles: Director of Technology, Infrastructure & Facilities
Email:
Janani Balakrishnan

Janani Balakrishnan

Titles: Middle School Science
Steve Bayer

Steve Bayer

Titles: ​Middle School Drama
Clarissa Bird

Clarissa Bird

Titles: 2nd grade Homeroom, Math, Language Arts, Social Studies
Mike Bott

Mike Bott

Titles: Middle School Math
Debra Bullock

Debra Bullock

Titles: Middle School Science
Kelly Burlingame

Kelly Burlingame

Titles: Librarian
Karen Burriesci

Karen Burriesci

Titles: 4th grade Homeroom, Lower School Math
Tricia Cawley

Tricia Cawley

Titles: Kindergarten
Tina Centineo

Tina Centineo

Titles: SEL Coordinator, 2nd - 4th grade SEL,, 3rd grade Language Arts
Email:
Kristin Colletti

Kristin Colletti

Titles: Junior Kindergarten
Lorena Contreras

Lorena Contreras

Titles: Lower School Spanish​
Awatif Doubaj

Awatif Doubaj

Titles: Lower School French
Abbe Drexler

Abbe Drexler

Titles: 1st grade Homeroom​, Language Arts, Math, Social Studies
Cindy Gando

Cindy Gando

Titles: Early Childhood Teaching Assistant
Julie Gibbons

Julie Gibbons

Titles: Kindergarten
Diana Gordon

Diana Gordon

Titles: Director of Health Services
Email:
Dr. Michelle Gueguen​

Dr. Michelle Gueguen​

Titles: Middle School Social Studies
Marcial Herrera

Marcial Herrera

Titles: Facilities Coordinator
Email:
Mindy Hildebrandt

Mindy Hildebrandt

Titles: Director of Enrollment Management
Email:
Ed Hollinger

Ed Hollinger

Titles: Interim Head of School
Email:
Amy Jacobs

Amy Jacobs

Titles: Lower School Science
Catherine May Katauskas

Catherine May Katauskas

Titles: Middle School Math, Study Skills
Morgan Kelly

Morgan Kelly

Titles: Middle School Social Studies
Aaron Kimmel

Aaron Kimmel

Titles: Middle School Math
Rebecca Kleps

Rebecca Kleps

Titles: Literacy Specialist, 4th grade Homeroom, Language Arts
Shirley Krzyzyk

Shirley Krzyzyk

Titles: Academic Resource Specialist
Aaron Leiva

Aaron Leiva

Titles: Middle School Language Arts
Kimberly Lewis

Kimberly Lewis

Titles: 2nd grade Homeroom, Math, Language Arts, Social Studies
Ray Llanes

Ray Llanes

Titles: Middle School Math
Erika Maliwanag

Erika Maliwanag

Titles: Director of Student Life
Email:
Carolyn Manley

Carolyn Manley

Titles: Director of School Counseling, 1st grade SEL
Email:
Margie McEvoy

Margie McEvoy

Titles: Explore and Create
James McNair

James McNair

Titles: Music, Band, Orchestra
Emily Muller

Emily Muller

Titles: Lower School Drama
Bethany Mullins

Bethany Mullins

Titles: Administrative Assistant
Email:
Travis Munson

Travis Munson

Titles: ​​1st, 2nd, 5th, 7th & 8th grade Art
Lisa Pang

Lisa Pang

Titles: 3rd grade Homeroom, Lower School Math
Silvia Parga

Silvia Parga

Titles: Middle School Spanish
Steven Peter

Steven Peter

Titles: Physical Education
Beverly Preuss

Beverly Preuss

Titles: DEI Lead Practitioner, Middle School Music, Chorus ​
Email:
Jim Radermacher

Jim Radermacher

Titles: Business Manager
Email:
Monika Robinett

Monika Robinett

Titles: Associate Director of Enrollment Management, Registrar
Email:
Nick Russo

Nick Russo

Titles: Physical Education
Kit San Fratello

Kit San Fratello

Titles: 3rd grade Homeroom, 3rd & 4th grade Social Studies
Linda Spataro

Linda Spataro

Titles: Junior Kindergarten
Jennifer Spence

Jennifer Spence

Titles: Assistant Business Manager
Email:
Sara Stanke

Sara Stanke

Titles: Director of Auxiliary Programs
Email:
Thalia Tarsinos

Thalia Tarsinos

Titles: 5th and 7th grade Language Arts
Neha Thakkar

Neha Thakkar

Titles: Director of Instructional Technology
Email:
Dr. Ama Thompson

Dr. Ama Thompson

Titles: Director of Assessment, Curriculum and Instruction
Email:
Haley Thurman

Haley Thurman

Titles: 1st grade Homeroom, Language Arts, Math, Social Studies
Emma Trauth

Emma Trauth

Titles: Early Childhood Teaching Assistant
Bobbi Weber

Bobbi Weber

Titles: Lower School Music, Band, Orchestra
Elaine West

Elaine West

Titles: Associate Director of Auxiliary Programs
Email:
Juliette Zielke

Juliette Zielke

Titles: 3rd, 4th and 6th grade Art, 3rd grade Science, Jr. Kindergarten & Kindergarten World Wide Wonder
Joanna Zisis

Joanna Zisis

Titles: Director of Marketing & Communications
Email: