Skip To Main Content

Embed

Embed

Summer Session 1

Enrichment Class Schedule
June 17 - June 28, 2024

 

Enrichment classes are open to rising 1st-8th grade children and eligibility is based upon the grade a child is entering in Fall 2024. During the registration process families select one class per hour to create their child's enrichment class schedule for Session 1: June 17 - June 28.

The average class size is 10-14 campers with one teacher per class. A brief description of each class offered in Session 1 is included below.

Build the remainder of your child's summer camp schedule by reviewing enrichment class options for Session 2 (July 1 - July 12) and Session 3 (July 15 - July 26).


 


 

1st-2nd Grade Class Options

9:00am
  • Chess: Basics & Beyond

  • Cool’inary Cooking Club

  • In Stitches: An Improv Comedy Class

  • Mad Science: READY, STEM, GO!

  • Music Technology & Performance

  • Robocoding

  • Young Creative Writers

10:00am
  • 3D Printing

  • LEGO Engineering

  • Mad Science: READY, STEM, GO!

  • Playmakers: Once Upon a Time

  • Solve With Math

  • Summer Soccer Stars

11:00am
  • Archery

  • Chemistry in Action

  • Chinese Experience

  • Hippity Hop Dance

  • Masters of Magic

  • Plushies & Stuffies: Hand Stitching

3rd - 4th Grade Class Options

9:00am
  • Archery

  • Chess Masters: Advanced Chess

  • Drones & Hot Air Balloons: An Introduction

  • Playmakers: Creative Storytelling

  • Plushies & Stuffies: Hand Stitching

  • Summer Soccer Stars

10:00am
  • Chess: Basics & Beyond

  • Chinese Experience

  • Computer ArchiTechs - 101 (Basics)

  • ‘Cool'inary Cooking Club

  • Jump & Jive Dance

  • Music Technology & Performance

  • Robocoding

11:00am
  • 3D Printing

  • Chess Masters: Advanced Chess

  • Chess: Basics & Beyond

  • Computer Engineers -102

  • Gliders & Flight Science

  • In Stitches: An Improv Comedy Class

  • Mad Science: READY, STEM, GO!

  • Masters of Magic

5th - 8th Grade Class Options

9:00am
  • 3D Printing

  • Chinese Experience

  • Hip-Hop & Jazz Dance Expression

  • Scratch Coding 

  • LEGO Robotics

  • Network ArchiTechs

10:00am
  • Archery

  • Awesome Applique: Crocheting & Embroidery

  • Chess Masters: Advanced Chess

  • In Stitches: An Improv Comedy Class

  • Scratch Coding 

  • Survival Science

11:00am
  • Circuit Playground Introduction to Electronics

  • ‘Cool'inary Cooking Club

  • Drone Dynamics

  • Music Technology & Performance

  • Soccer Stars United

  • Theatre Makers: Acting

Enrichment Classes Descriptions


​​Below is the full list of classes offered during Summer Adventures for Sessions 1, 2 and 3. Please note that not every class is offered every session. Please refer to the tables above for classes offered specifically in Session 1.